
Veteran Home Loan Rates: How VA Mortgage Rates Work in 2026
VA loans are among the most widely used benefits for veterans, and for good reason. Housing is only getting more expensive, and regular market mortgage rates have made it cost-prohibitive for many to purchase homes, so a lower-cost VA loan with less red tape represents a massive opportunity for vets.
This report tracked veteran home loan rates across lender rate sheets, Federal Reserve Economic Data (FRED), and VA program documentation to compile a current benchmark dataset. This report covers what rates look like by loan type, how credit score and lender pricing move your specific quote, and what market forces have driven rates higher over the past several months.
Current Veteran Home Loan Rates by Loan Type: October 2026
VA loan programs can differ in rates based on the provider, the borrower’s credit profile, and the loan structure. A purchase loan, a cash-out refinance, and a streamline (IRRRL) refinance all sit at different price points, and understanding those differences helps you compare quotes accurately.
Loan Type | Rate | APR |
|---|---|---|
30-Year Fixed Purchase | 6.875% | 7.334% |
15-Year Fixed Purchase | 5.990% | 6.774% |
20-Year Fixed Purchase | 6.875% | 7.474% |
30-Year Jumbo Purchase | 6.875% | 7.328% |
30-Year Cash-Out Refi | 7.500% | 7.870% |
30-Year IRRRL Streamline | 6.875% | 7.217% |
Source: Veterans United, October 6, 2026. Rates reflect Veterans United pricing for a borrower with a 720 credit score. Rates vary by lender and credit profile; see credit tier comparison below.
The 15-year fixed rate offers a meaningful advantage at 5.99%, 0.885 percentage points below the 30-year rate (calculated from Veterans United rate data), with the obvious trade-off that the total payment price will be higher due to the shorter payment term. As a result, veterans with enough money to tolerate a higher payment will pay off their homes faster and pay far less in interest with a 15-year fixed loan. Cash-out refinances sit at the top of the pack at 7.50%, and veterans using equity to address high-interest debt should review our breakdown of VA DTI requirements before committing.
How Credit Score Shapes Your Veteran Home Loan Rate
While the VA doesn’t set a minimum credit score, lenders do, and they use your credit score to determine which rate tier you land in. Rate tiers typically break at 720, 700, 680, 660, 640, and 620.
Credit Score | VA Rate (30-Year) | Monthly P&I ($350K)* | vs. 720+ Baseline |
|---|---|---|---|
720+ | 6.875% | $2,299 | Baseline |
700-719 | 6.875% | $2,299 | $0/mo |
680-699 | 6.875% | $2,299 | $0/mo |
660-679 | 6.875% | $2,299 | $0/mo |
640-659 | 6.990% | $2,326 | +$27/mo |
620-639 | 7.125% | $2,358 | +$59/mo |
Source for rates: Veterans United, October 6, 2026. *Monthly P&I and baseline comparisons calculated from stated rates via standard 30-year amortization on a $350,000 loan; principal and interest only.
In the 620-639 tier, a veteran pays $59 more per month than a borrower with a score above 720 on the same loan (based on Veterans United rate data). A 60-point score improvement can save $96,000 or more in total interest on a $400,000 loan over 30 years. Given the current trajectory of mortgage rates and the differences between these rate tiers, it absolutely still makes sense to take steps to improve your credit before getting a loan.
Worth noting: the VA funding fee does not change with credit score; only the interest rate does.
VA vs. FHA vs. Conventional: Rate Comparison by Credit Tier
For most credit tiers, veteran home loan rates run lower than both FHA and conventional options for an equivalent borrower.
Credit Score | VA Rate | FHA Rate | Conventional Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
740+ | 6.00% | 6.25% | 6.125% |
680-699 | 6.50% | 6.75% | 7.00% |
620-639 | 7.50% | 7.25% | N/A |
Source: VA Loan Network, 2026. Conventional lenders typically decline below 620.
At only the 620-639 tier, FHA shows a slightly lower rate, but adds an annual MIP of 0.55% for the life of a 30-year loan, plus 1.75% upfront. On a $300,000 loan, that 0.55% works out to $1,650 per year: over $49,000 in insurance costs across 30 years (calculated from the 0.55% MIP rate). As a result, it is still wiser to take advantage of a VA loan when you break down total long-term costs.
For veterans with scores below 620, though, FHA may be the more accessible path until credit improves. Our guide to VA housing benefits eligibility covers what's required to use the benefit for the first time or reuse it.
For all other credit tiers, the choice is much clearer; VA loans offer lower interest rates and fees, making homeownership much more affordable.
APR vs. Interest Rate: What the Gap Tells You
Your interest rate is the base cost of borrowing, but your APR includes the origination fee, discount points, and the VA funding fee (which is why APR is higher than the note rate). This means that APr gives a more accurate view of what you’re actually paying. On the 30-year fixed purchase, the spread is 0.459 percentage points (calculated from Veterans United rate data).
So, when comparing loan offers, use APR rather than interest rate alone. Two quotes at 6.875% can have different APRs depending on the fee structure. Ask any lender for a Loan Estimate once you apply: page 3 shows the APR and puts all lenders on equal footing.
The VA Funding Fee and Its Effect on True Borrowing Cost
The VA funding fee is a one-time charge that veterans pay when they take a VA loan to help sustain the guarantee program. Most borrowers roll it into the loan, so it affects both the monthly payment and total lifetime interest. Veterans with a service-connected disability rating of 10% or higher are exempt from this funding fee.
Usage | Down Payment | Funding Fee |
|---|---|---|
First Use | <5% | 2.15% |
First Use | 5%-9.9% | 1.50% |
First Use | 10%+ | 1.25% |
Subsequent Use | <5% | 3.30% |
Subsequent Use | 5%-9.9% | 1.50% |
Subsequent Use | 10%+ | 1.25% |
IRRRL (Streamline Refi) | N/A | 0.50% |
Source: VA.gov, 2026
A first-time user with no down payment on a $350,000 home would pay a 2.15% fee: $7,525 financed into the loan, distributed across the monthly payments. A subsequent-use borrower in the same situation pays 3.30%, or $11,550. Putting 5% down drops the fee to 1.50% in either scenario, saving $2,275 upfront on a $350,000 loan. For a more detailed breakdown of VA fees, check out the VA page on fee rates.
What Drives VA Mortgage Rate Movement in 2026
VA mortgage rates track the Treasury yield: when the 10-year rises, VA rates necessarily follow. The 30-year VA rate climbed from 5.75% in early June to 6.875% by October 5, a 1.125 percentage point move in roughly four months (calculated from Veterans United rate data). For context, the national average VA rate was 6.05% as recently as July 2026, underscoring how quickly conditions tightened heading into fall.
Rate Driver | Direction in 2026 | Effect on Rate |
|---|---|---|
10-Year Treasury Yield | Rising | Higher |
Federal Reserve Policy | Restrictive | Higher |
Geopolitical Uncertainty | Elevated | Higher |
Lender Margin | Varies | Varies |
Credit Score | Varies | Varies |
Source: FRED; Bankrate, October 2026
{{DESIGN NOTE: Line graph showing weekly 30-year VA rate averages from June 8 to October 5, 2026, rising from 5.75% to 6.875%, per Veterans United weekly average data.}}
The government does not set VA rates; each lender adds its own margin to the market index. On October 6, Bankrate's lender table showed 30-year VA rates ranging from 6.000% to 6.500% across competing lenders for the same loan type. Shopping multiple lenders and comparing Loan Estimates side by side is still the best way to improve your final rate for free.
How Rate Changes Translate to Monthly Payment Impact
Rate | Monthly P&I | Lifetime Interest* |
|---|---|---|
5.5% | $1,987 | $365,414 |
6.0% | $2,098 | $405,434 |
6.5% | $2,212 | $446,406 |
7.0% | $2,329 | $488,281 |
Source for monthly payments: Veterans United, 2026. *Lifetime interest calculated from stated monthly payments on a $350,000 30-year loan; principal and interest only.
Each half-point rate increase adds roughly $111–116 per month and approximately $41,000 in total lifetime interest on a $350,000 loan (calculated from Veterans United payment data). Even a quarter-point difference across lenders is worth pursuing.
Veteran home loan rates are a function of market conditions, loan program, credit profile, and lender pricing. Understanding how those variables interact puts a veteran in a position to evaluate quotes clearly and negotiate from a position of knowledge.
For veterans managing housing debt alongside other obligations, see our breakdown of VA loan DTI limits and how lenders weigh residual income in the approval process.






